Privacy Policy

Living Planit Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.livingplanit.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required by government department or agency; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Living Planit will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Living Planit Pty Ltd

enquiries@livingplanit.com.au

02 9233 3233

 

Forum/Group Standard

Living Planit uses Moodle Forums and social media groups (such as WhatsApp, Facebook, Linkedin, etc) to facilitate learning discussion and debate for participants on a variety of subjects. We want such discussions to be as open and unfettered as possible, we expect all participants to abide by certain Standards.

If you feel a thread, comment, review, or a particular user is getting out of hand and a moderator needs to step in, please contact us to review.

Forum Posting Policy

You cannot upload to our websites, or distribute or otherwise publish through them, anything that is libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or abusive, or that otherwise violates any law. Living Planit is not obligated to honor requests to remove posts except when such postings violate our editorial and business policies. The forums can be used only in a noncommercial manner.

While we do not and cannot review every message posted in our varied online forums and are not responsible for the content of messages posted by anyone other than direct employees of Living Planit, we reserve the right to delete, move, or edit messages that we deem abusive, defamatory, obscene, in violation of copyright or trademark laws, or otherwise unacceptable. We reserve the right to remove the posting privileges of users who violate these standards of forum behavior at any time.

Repeatedly posting off-topic messages or “spamming” our forums by posting the same message in multiple topics or otherwise deliberately disrupting our forums is unacceptable behavior that may result in the user losing all forum privileges. We reserve the right to prohibit users who in any way violate acceptable forum behavior from participating in our discussions. Users remain solely responsible for the content of their messages.

Inappropriate Behavior

You agree not to post messages or other content or send emails with any illegal or harmful content, including but not limited to content that:

  • infringes copyrights, trademarks, publicity or any other rights of others;
  • is defamatory or libelous;
  • is abusive, harassing, or threatening;
  • is obscene, vulgar, or profane (including obfuscation of words or acronyms);
  • contains a virus or inhibits another person’s enjoyment of the website;
  • violates someone’s privacy;
  • impersonates anyone (actual or fictitious), is known to be inaccurate or contains a false attribution;
  • is racially, ethnically, sexual-orientation, or religiously offensive;
  • is illegal or encourages criminal acts; or
  • could expose Living Planit to liability.

Reserved Rights

We reserve the right to delete, remove, edit or move any message that we deem, in our sole and absolute discretion, to be inappropriate.

Public Communications

You acknowledge that the electronic forums are accessible to other users and are not private communications, so others may read your communications without your knowledge. We encourage all forum users to always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information. Forum users are encouraged to use caution when advice is offered and to perform their own due diligence before relying on any advice offered through the forums.

Personal Information

Your personal information including your name, mobile, e-mail address, etc. may become public when you participate in electronic forums, if you choose to include it in a post. Please also understand that we reserve the right to disclose whatever personal information we may have about you as deemed necessary or appropriate to satisfy any law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

Use of Information

In using the Living Planit online forums and groups, you might obtain information about other users. You agree not to use that information in any way that you know or should know would cause direct or indirect harm or inconvenience to those people or anyone else.

Comment Guidelines

Living Planit encourages users to comment on content posted on our forums. But we require such commenting to be done in a civil and constructive manner.